Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antique and Rare Books

 - 105 items found in your search
Antique and Rare Books
Antique and Rare Books
   -A Conan Doyle
   -Dickens
   -French Revolution
   -Hawthorne
   -Kipling
   -Longfellow
   -Music
   -RL Stevenson
   -Signed by Author

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wayside Sowing: An Illustrated Story of the Work in Mukojima, Tokyo
Woman's Missionary Society 1910 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Very unique illustrated cover hardcover with photos attached to various inside pages as well. The binding is still intact and there is a gift inscription dated Christmas 1938. There is a slight bend to the book and some moderate edge wear. There is no publishing date but page 89 dislays a photograph dated 1913. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexandre Dumas Louise De La Valliere
R E King 1914 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Red Hardcover with Gold lettering. Undated, but with a Christmas gifting inscription from 1914, R E King publisher London. Binding is slightly loose. Pages are still white and text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexandre Dumas; I. G. Burnham Celebrated Crimes; Volume 5
Rittenhouse Press 1895 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1895 Rittenhouse Press Blue boards with gilt design and lettering. Clean, unmarked and solid. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Annie Roe Carr Nan Sherwood at Lakeview Hall
The World Syndicate Publishing Co. 1916 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1916 Red hardcover with black lettering. Binding is intact though slightly loose. There is a gifting inscription otherwise unmarked. Pages are tanned. 
Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Archibald Davison 140 FOLK SONGS WORDS AND MELODIES ONLY ROTE SONGS FOR GRADES 1,2, AND 3 FOR SCHOOL AND HOME
E.c. Schirmer Music Company 1921 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1944 reprint very clean and solid. Has a few notes on inside page and owner's name. Text clean and unmarked and binding very solid. Nice copy. Minor cover wear, no DJ 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold Walther Biblische Geschichte Des Alten Und Neuen Testamentes
Benziger Brothers 1888 Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable Hardcover 
1888 Hardcover with illustrated cover on whitepaper. Corners are heavily worn, binding is loose but intact and book is unmarked. Many illustrations throughout. Very interesting older book. All in German 
Price: 6.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Conan Doyle Rodney Stone by Doyle, Arthur Conan
Smith, Elder 1896 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
1st American edition 1896 Appleton & Co Red cover with gold and silver gilt. Book solid with some normal exterior wear. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arthur Conan Doyle; Illustrator-T. De Thulstrup The Refugee; a Tale of Two Continents [Hardcover] by Arthur Conan Doyle; T. De
Harper & Brothers 1893 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
1893 Harper & Bros NY Blue cover has wear marks and binding is slightly loose but not broken or torn. 
Price: 19.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARTHUR GUY MacHine Gunner,serving in France EMPEY OVER THE TOP By an American Soldier Who Went
G.P.PUTMAN 1918 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1918 GP Putman. Red boards with Gilt lettering. Binding slightly loose but intact. Book is unmarked. as heavily worn lower corners otherwise average shelf wear 
Price: 5.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arthur Mee, Holland Thompson The Book of Knowledge Volume VII
The Grolier Society 1919 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Volume 7 blue boards with black leather spine and corners. Many illustrations some in color. This is a beautiful older book in excelent condition. The text is unmarked throughout. The corners are lightly bumped and there is a bit of normal shelf wear.There is an owner's name inside of cover 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caroline Atwater Mason A Titled Maiden (Pilgrim Prize Series)
Congregational Sunday-School, Publ. Soc. 1889 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1889 ex-church library book. Binding is slightly separated at title page but all is clean and intact. Spine is a bit worn but overall this is a very nice copy for its age. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles Dickens David Coperfield
Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Pictorial Hardcover probably 1929. Black lettering and design and red highlights. No DJ Binding is slightly loose but all is intact. There are somoe notes inside of cover but text is unmarked. Nice vintage copy of this classic 
Price: 5.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charles Dickens The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (New Century Library, Volume 2...
Publishers Plate Renting 1900 leather Used: Good leather 
Limp Brown leather 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" New Century Library Volume II Base of spine heavily worn and has edge wear and a bit rubbed single illustration in front all pages intact and unmarked 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Charles Dickens; Illustrator-unknown The Old Curiosity Shop (New Century Library) [Leather Bound] by Charles...
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1901 Leather Bound Used: Acceptable Leather Bound 
New Century edition, circa 1900 Limp brown leather. Heavy edge wear missing a 3/4" piece at top of spine. Volume is still solid and all pages intact and unmarked 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charles Louis Young Wallpaper and wallpaper hanging, (The Century vocational series, ed. by C. A. Prosser)
The Century co 1926 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1926 Brown leather over boards. Binding is loose but all pages are intact and unmarked other than a few marks on 1st inside blank page. There is some minimal edge wear and the corners are lightly bumped. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charles W. (Editor) Eliot Harvard Classics: Elizabethan Drama - Part 1, Volume 46
P. F. Collier & Son Company 1910 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1910 green hardcover with volume 1 Shakespeare - Marlowe, Binding is solid, book is clean and unmarked and corners are still sharp. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Christopher Morley Parnassus on Wheels
Doubleday, Paige & Company 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1926 Hradcover no DJ. Binding is solid, corners are still sharp and book is unmarked throughout. This is not an ex-library book. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dana Carleton Munro The middle ages and modern Europe, (Twentieth century text-books)
D. Appleton 1903 Unknown Binding Collectible: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
1903 brown Hardcover. Binding is intact though a bit loose. The text is unmarked but there is a lot of writing on inside blank pages at front and back of book and an owner's name. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Daniel Defoe Robinson Crusoe
Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover with Orange boards and black lettering and picture on cover. Undated but probably 1938 as it is gifted to someone on Christmas of 1938. Book is solid and otherwise unmarked.Pages lightly tanned 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Edmund Stedman; Editor-Thomas Stedman The Complete Pocket Guide to Europe
William Jenkins 1903 Leather Bound Used: Very Good Leather Bound 
1903 Red Leather with gilt lettering. compliments of Blair & Co embossed on cover. Includes a fold out map of Paris and another of Europe. We can include DJ but it is in very delicate condition and has the front separated from the back. Front Cover shows slight wear but back cover is like new. Binding is solid and book is unmarked throughout. This is a very rare edition (we are not aware of the existence of another) in excellent condition. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LynnsRiverBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com